Ivory-sided attached home with a brick ground floor, recessed charcoal door, and small landscaped front walk.

Cranberry Township's Median Home Price Moves Because The Construction Pipeline Never Stops

Search "Cranberry Township median home price" this month and you'll collect five different answers before you finish the first page of results. One tracker puts the median sale price in the low $400,000s and falling. Another shows a modeled value near $457,000 and rising. A third lists a January 2026 median home price of $425,000. A fourth lists the current asking median at $499,000, unchanged from a year ago. A fifth, working from actual closed sales over the trailing six months, lands at $468,000. None of these sources made an error. They're each looking at a market that is being rebuilt under their feet, literally, faster than any single snapshot can hold still.

That instability is the actual story here, and it matters more to a buyer or seller comparing Cranberry to a neighboring suburb than any single number does.

The Five Numbers, Side by Side

Source Window Figure What it's measuring
Redfin February 2026, ZIP 16066 $410,000 median sale price down 7.9% year over year
Zillow February 28, 2026 $457,145 typical value index up 5.5% year over year
Realtor.com January 2026 $425,000 median home price listing-based
Movoto September 2026 $499,000 median list price flat versus September 2025
Closed-sale tracking trailing six months, through early September 2026 $468,000 median closed price 406 tracked closings, middle half between $344,900 and $610,000

Line these up and you get a spread of roughly $89,000 inside the same twelve-month stretch, in the same township. That's not measurement noise. It's what happens when a market's product mix is changing month to month because the market itself is under active construction.

What's Actually Moving Through the Pipeline

Cranberry Township closed out 2025 with 602 building permits on the books, representing close to $200 million in estimated construction value, according to a Butler Eagle report citing the township's own December planning and development services report. Ron Henshaw, the township's director of planning and development services, described the pace to the Butler Eagle as steady rather than spiking, calling it a resilient, doable rate of growth of about 1.6 to 1.7 percent annually on both the residential and nonresidential side. This isn't a one-year anomaly. It's a pattern the township expects to keep running into 2026 and 2027.

The breakdown of those 602 permits is where the median-price mystery starts to resolve. Residential additions and alterations led the category at 242 permits. Single-family attached permits, meaning townhomes, came in second at 172. That single-family attached number is the one worth sitting with: well over a quarter of everything permitted in Cranberry last year wasn't a detached house at all. It was the townhome format, and that format sells at a meaningfully different price point than a custom single-family build on an acre lot.

Four Developments, Four Different Products, Four Different Timelines

The township's own list of projects opening soon reads like a tour through every rung of the price ladder at once.

Breckenridge, a townhome development on Freedom Road next to the Georgetown Square development, is moving into its final phase. Henshaw told the Butler Eagle the developers are going fairly quickly and are already approved to roll straight into phase three once it's recorded.

Brookvue, on Glen Eden Road, is being built by Charter Homes & Neighborhoods and was much earlier in its life cycle as of the township's January report. At that point units were still popping up out of the ground with no occupancy yet, and the township was projecting first move-ins by spring 2026, a milestone that would have landed months before this piece was written.

Park Meadows, on Goehring Road, has been under construction for more than two years. It's a single-family community built by Infinity Custom Homes and sitting inside the Seneca Valley School District, delivering larger detached product into the same monthly closing pool as the townhome developments down the road.

Reserve at Cranberry Springs, a multifamily project on Metropolitan Way near the site of an incoming Wegmans, just welcomed its first residents in the weeks before that January report went out. It's rental housing, not for-sale inventory, which means part of that $200 million in permitted construction value isn't feeding the home-price data at all. It's a reminder that the headline construction number and the home-price number are related but not identical.

Meanwhile Meeder, a walkable-trail community on Rochester Road across from the township's municipal center, was still working through plan revisions across two phases as of that same report, with the township expecting more detail to surface afterward.

Four projects, four product types, four different points on the construction timeline, all counted as part of the same $200 million figure and all feeding into the same monthly closing data that portals turn into a single median.

The Same "New Construction" Category Spans $343,990 to Over $1,042,000

Nothing makes the mix problem more concrete than looking at what "new construction in Cranberry Township" actually contains right now. On the low end, the Mozart Plan at Ryan Homes' Park Place Townhomes starts at $343,990. On the high end, an Infinity Custom Homes build lists at $1,042,000 and up. Both are new construction. Both will eventually close and both will count toward whatever month's median a portal reports. If townhome closings cluster in one month and custom builds cluster in another, the median swings by six figures without anything in the broader market actually changing.

That's the mechanism behind the five numbers in the table above. Redfin's February snapshot and Zillow's February snapshot were both real, both accurate for what they measured, and both looking at different slices of a pipeline that includes a $343,990 townhome and a $1,042,000 custom home under the same "new construction" label.

What This Means If You're Comparing Cranberry to Another Suburb

A move-up buyer weighing Cranberry Township against Wexford or Seven Fields is usually doing that comparison with a single median price pulled from whichever site they had open. Given what's actually happening under Cranberry's numbers this year, that single figure tells you less than it looks like it does.

The more reliable read is a trailing window rather than a single month, matched to a consistent geography. Across the roughly 400 Cranberry Township sales that closed in the six months ending in early September 2026, the typical run from listing to signed contract was 40 days, with roughly two more weeks from contract to closing. That kind of rolling figure absorbs a townhome-heavy month and a custom-home-heavy month into one number, which is a fairer basis for comparing Cranberry to a neighboring township than any single snapshot.

It also means the "median home price" question doesn't have one static answer for Cranberry the way it might for a built-out suburb with no active pipeline. The number will keep moving as Breckenridge finishes, as Brookvue reaches occupancy, and as whatever comes after Meeder gets its plan approved. That's not a flaw in the data. It's what a township growing at 1.6 to 1.7 percent a year, with $200 million a year in permitted construction, actually looks like from the closing table.

Frequently Asked Questions

Does a lower monthly median mean Cranberry Township home values are falling? Not necessarily. When a month's closings lean toward townhome product like Breckenridge or Brookvue, the median can drop even if detached-home values in the same month are flat or rising. The number reflects what type of home closed, not necessarily what any specific home is worth.

How fast are homes actually moving right now? Across the roughly 400 Cranberry Township sales that closed in the six months ending in early September 2026, the typical time from listing to signed contract was 40 days, with another two weeks or so from contract to closing.

Should I wait for a specific development to finish before comparing prices? There's no need to time a comparison around any one project. Breckenridge, Brookvue, Park Meadows, and whatever follows Meeder will keep entering the market on staggered schedules for at least the next year or two. A trailing six-month view, matched to the same geography you're comparing against, gives a steadier read than waiting for any single pipeline to clear.

Reading a market number carefully is not so different from reading a contract clause carefully. Both reward someone who checks what's actually being measured before accepting the headline. If you're comparing Cranberry Township to another North Hills suburb and want a read on your own numbers rather than a portal average, Pittsburgh Property Shark can walk through what's actually closing in your specific price range and timeline.

Work With Kelly

Whether you're buying, selling, or just exploring, let Kelly Cheponis' expertise in Northern Pittsburgh real estate guide you every step of the way. From Mars to the Moon, Kelly knows these neighborhoods inside and out and is ready to help you achieve your real estate dreams.

Follow Me on Instagram